CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 C87405

Mr. Paul F. Heiss
IBCC Industries, Inc.
3200 S. 3rd Street
Milwaukee, WI 53207

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel ferrules from Taiwan and China.

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated April 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request along with descriptive literature.

The products to be imported are stainless steel ferrules. These ferrules are welded to stainless pipes, pumps and other pipe fittings to provide an end fitting to which an adjacent pipe can be mechanically connected with either a clamp or a nut and threaded collar. A seal is placed between adjacent ferrules to provide a sealing surface to prevent leakage of fluids being transported through the pipe system. The submitted literature illustrates how the ferrules function to make the pipe connection.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel ferrules will be 7307.23.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, butt welding fittings. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division